Sep 3, 2014

20 things

20 facts

Tagged by @eekenn

1.    I always have wanted to do great things in life but I am too realistic and self-aware of myself so I aim for mediocrity although I do want to achieve the best I can.
2.    There are many things in life that I want to do but I am not. Hence I always have many regrets.
3.    I think I am very sensitive to my surroundings. I use to think I have great senses but then my eyes now are less good already LOL.
4.    I take comments and critiques very personally although I try not to show. But I do accept them if they are true and I do analysis it and try to improve myself every day.
5.    I am studying Business Management / Admin if you do not know. The reason is because I am but not good enough with talking, not good with drawing, not creative enough, not smart enough to be an engineer or something like that. Hence at that point of my life I thought studying business would be safe. I wanted to be an IT guy but I suppose it’s too late for it now. Oh I do want to be a professional photographer though.
6.    I think I am a geek. And an audiophile (although I am still using mediocre gears now).
7.    I love my gadgets. Every one of them
8.    I used to be skinny. Like underweight kind. Probably about 5 years ago actually then 2 years ago I decided that I don't want to live my old life and want to improve and to become someone better so I started working out and 2 years I didn’t stop. I am less skinny now.
9.    I want to be a musician. I want to be in a band and the leader preferably but I am too shy. Actually I am in a band and it’s called ‘That Band’ but when the time where I was supposed to say something, I chose not to and hide away.
10.  I play the acoustic guitar, a bit of the electric guitar and ukulele and bass but I’m always half way to be considered to know how to play them properly. I own these instruments too btw :X
11.  I believe that I am 48% introvert and 52% extrovert. At times I can don’t talk or share certain things. If you get to know me personally, I will probably share everything to you and do things that you wouldn’t have imagined with you.
12.  Not sure if cliché or not but I take relationships seriously before I really want to ask someone to be with me. Because I am looking for a wife. Not for a girlfriend. Unfortunately my past has proved that I’ve made bad choices.
13.  I think I may have misled and disappointed many people before and I am really sorry for it even though they do not know it. I am sorry if you are one of them.
14.  My Chinese name when interpreted directly means 'Determination'. I do try to live up to my name.
15.  I am usually bullied in class because I can speak better or speak better English. By bullying I mean doing things I am forced to do which I do not wish actually.
16.  When in secondary school I became the assistant head prefect (even though I totally would’ve gotten the head position) to get to know more people and girls actually. But it didn’t help me in anyways in that aspect. LOL! Hopefully it will look nice in my CV or something.
17.  Every post you see on my Instagram I take great effort to capture the moments (although some are spontaneous and spammed), chosen and edited carefully. The editing process for a single picture itself usually takes about 10 to 15 minutes if not more.
18.  I like likes. My friends would know that. I get excited for it.
19.  I whine a lot. I think it’s because of the personality. And I share not because I think I want attention. It’s because I really am bothered by the fact and just want to say it out. Loll. I don’t think I care for the attention.
20.  I have done many kinds of job. From standing in malls to sell perfume, McDonald crew, papa john waitressing, sales / promoter jobs for property, computer stuff and concert crews and have gone to many concerts for free and see international starts that I don’t even know :P
21.  I try hard not to be a jerk and someone I hated.
22.  I’ve been attending church since I was 6. I still attend them regularly every Sunday. Although I do not have that intimate relationship with the Lord yet but I know he loves me and I am doing the best I can to love the others around me too.
23.  Now when I really like someone, I actually do pray and ask God about it. Although I am not that kind that hears him so I am still waiting for his replies.
24.  I try to please everyone and be a friend to everyone. I really do but unfortunately some still hate me for some particular reasons if not jealous for don’t know what childish reasons LOL
25.  I wrote 24 things about be because writing 20 is too mainstream.

Jul 11, 2014

Pending Posts

Currently in the UK doing my summer program.
Too much work to do. 
Too much play to play.
Will post and update when I have the time.
But I really am having a good time here. 

May 14, 2014

Adidas Basketball student special

Self-Explanatory.
Basketball shoes at RM99 only!

Available now nationwide while stocks last!

Picture taken on 14 May 2014

May 4, 2014

Rant May 2014

Short rant : So many girls in this world. So many pretty and cute girls in this world. But why not one even wiling to be by my side? Maybe I demand too much? :'D

Mar 10, 2014

Where to use 1Malaysia Book Vouchers / Baucar Buku 1 Malaysia BB1M 2014 and their extra rewards! * Updated May 2014 *

Note : Effective from 1st of May


More info here : http://kpmbp.edu.my/pdf/Pindaan%20BBIM/GARIS%20PANDUAN%20BB1M%202014%20KEPADA%20PELAJAR.pdf


Hello there my fellow visitor. You must be wondering and have questions like :

1. Book voucher 1malaysia 2014 can use at where?
2. 1 malaysia book vouchers 2014?
3. Where can spend bb1m?
4. How to spend bb1m 2014?
5. bb1m 2014 where can use?
6. bb1m 2014?
7. book voucher 2014?

Well you are at the right place. In this post I have compiled and constantly updated with the latest offers from all the major bookstores in Malaysia.

Here are some list or places where receivers of the Book Vouchers of 2014 can use them.
Do update me or leave a comment to update me to update this list to keep more informed!


Reminder :
The vouchers are valid till from 1 January until 31 July 2014 so don't forget!


Here are the places where you can use the vouchers. 

Spend RM250 worth of BB1M in any POPULAR outlets and get RM50 Gift Voucher + 1 year POPULAR Card for FREE* while those who spend RM150 worth of BB1M will get RM10 Gift Voucher + 1 year POPULAR Card FREE*!


That's not all! Grab your share of 200 prizes worth RM 70,000 with your BB1M! Just click on this link: http://bit.ly/BB1MContest2014 to find out how! 
More info check out their Facebook : Popular Book Co (M) Sdn Bhd
GOT EXTRA REWARDS!


So I suppose you get this 'My Little Red Book'


Some list of things in the Red Book


And looks like MPH is getting competitive with competitions to get more people to their outlets as well. Prize includes :
Main Prize: 1 Pair of Air Ticket to Hong Kong via Cathay Pacific
Weekly 1st Prize: Samsung Galaxy S3 Mini

More info for this go to : Mphonline.com and MPHClick
GOT EXTRA REWARDS!



They sure do
Not too bad I suppose?

For more info visit : The Borders
GOT EXTRA REWARDS!




You can now enjoy an instant rebate of 10% off on books and stationery at all of their 
Also, when you:-
Spend RM 150 (3 x BB1M), you will receive 2 x RM10 Gift Voucher; or
Spend RM 250 (5 x BB1M), you will receive 5 x RM10 Gift Voucher
NO EXTRA REWARDS!



If you do not know, these are the guys behind and running The Big Bad Wolf.
Not much rewards but they do accept the Book Vouchers.


For more info visit : Bookxcess
NO EXTRA REWARDS!


6. Kinokuniya



According to their Facebook page, it is stated that they do accept the book vouchers.
No other info can be found at the moment on other rewards though.
NO EXTRA REWARDS!




The Wolf are accepting BB1M vouchers as well but currently they are only in KL and Penang.
NO EXTRA REWARDS!




Mydin pun boleh!
Info here
however NO EXTRA REWARDS!




Simple steps to join the contest are in this link
however NO EXTRA REWARDS!


Others?

From previous years I've heard that small vendors selling computer accessories do accept book voucher at PC Fairs or some even set up stalls at colleges.

I know previously RadioShack actually accepted them as well.

It appears that RadioShack dont accept them anymore.

Anymore updates or info do leave a comment!

Here is some more info from the government on the eligibility and all that.
Nothing much important if you have got them already.
Just FYI if you wanna read more.



Mar 9, 2014

March 2014 : Change Needed



Let it go.
Like the mainstream song now.

Okay so this may be a confession or something like that.
Many know this already but I will just state it out a little.
I put on many masks to masks myself from my real self.
But then dont we all?
Anyways I am here to talk about myself.

So for the past many years, I have become someone that I hate.
Someone that I never really wanted to become.
Someone that I wanted to change for a long time but its always halfway only.

I have done very bad things in the past.
Things I thought I could refrain from.

Some of them are cursing, gossiping and lazying and some other stuff.
Probably you, the one that is reading this already knows.
But this time I think I am for real.
Damn you ee rick you really have to stop your routines if you wanna be of someone you should.

So this will be the day where I start to try to stop for a new beginning.
To put away my masks because I will and should not have any other,
There will only be one all the time.
One that speaks of blessings instead of profanity,
One that glorifies our Creator rather than cursing his creations,
One that God, everyone and myself will be proud of.

So this is the day.
Where I will be letting go of my past.

Bye old Ee Rick.

Mar 3, 2014

Progress : March 2014

This is the first time I am posting anything related to my workout publicly.
Well I did posted on twitter once or twice but those aren't really anything and besides my twitter is kinda private view only. Kinda.

March 2014

(Picture actually taken from the video my friend was helping me to see my back)

So I've started doing chin and pull ups since July 2012 actually.
From the beginning till now, I still struggle to do them properly because there are always reasons.

Then around September 2012 only I started to become more consistent with my workouts and trainings.
One may or not not wonder why I want to go through all these hardships.

Following will be the reasons why I do it:

May 2013

1. I want to be stronger. fitter and healthier
I've always been the loser in secondary school despite being the assistant head prefect.
my physique was weak and i couldn't excel in my school's sports and sports hasn't really been my thing.


September 2010
(Nope I definitely don't want to look like this anymore)

2. I am definitely doing this for myself
some may think I am doing this to prove to someone from my past to compare or whatsoever.
that is not entirely true. firstly, i have moved on long ago and whatever that party does doest affect me at all. and no I don't wanna compare as well. if you're good, you're good. good for you. i will just do my thing.


September 2013
(Yes this is more like it)

3. I want to be the strong person that I want to look up to (besides God)
my family members have been perceived to be weak looking. we are small and what not.
i want to do this and not give up because I want to achieve my goal and proof that I can do something till I succeed and all the doubters and what not can fly off.


November 2013
(Yeah this is the way!)

4. I do it because others say I cannot / because of the teasing
to be honest, all i remember up to today from where I started, what i hear more are discouragements, teasing, doubts and mostly negative feedback. Of course there were positive ones but the negative ones were way more. Since I cannot control what others want to say, I can only prove that I can succeed through my actions and results. Every workout I have gone through, my body has told me to stop more than anything and that is when I will force myself to think of all the negative things that I've heard and turn them to motivations to go harder.


March 2014
(More to come. At least I can stand for about 3 seconds now)

5. I don't want to be like others
skins and bones were the past. or at least they were my past.
today my goal is to be someone with somewhat more flesh and muscles on my body to fill the void that shoud've been filled long ago. plus, everything is better when they are bigger right? (of course this does not apply to everything).

May 2011

Hopefully soon I will be able to take more pictures and then I can be reminded of how small I used to be :)

So long for now.
Progress : March 2014

See the first post here. : Progress : March 2013

Mar 2, 2014

Random Testing 1 2 3

Random.
My first pair of Levi's

1.

2,

Cuz of no nicer background in my house, I stood on a chair to use the wall. Lol.
Oh it sucks also when you dont have someone that you can trust and is not too good at taking pictures.

All taken and edited with my iPhone 4s

Feb 27, 2014

Note

22nd February 2014.
Lakes Garden.
6.10am.
Work.

15th March 2014.

Sunway.
1.30pm.
Unofficial date.

20 March 2014
Sg Gabai Waterfall
1050am.
Group outing.

On going call:
Since 7th March 2014
Till now 21 March 2014

Feb 23, 2014

My 1st pair of Adidas Running Malaysia Promotion

So I was casually walking around Mid Valley last month with my friend and then I came across this

offer for students

and here is a clearer version of the banner

and BAM.

So I told my friend about it and he went to a few Adidas outlets to apply and it seems every outlet says different things.

One told my friend that only 50 pairs are given out and its like a lucky draw.
The one I got from Mid Valley is like first come first serve basis until no more stock.

Anyways here is mine.

Adidas Roadmace M.

Oh and here is how I took that picture on a hot awesome day.

I stacked 3 boxes to put my phone on a higher angle,
set up my phone at an acceptable angle,
hit shoot with the timer counting,,
faster wearing the shoes and then bam.
Picture of a fail angle of me being too front.
Okay if you dont know, all my selfies usually also are taken this way.
Yes wow. much trouble. so stupid. very lame.

Will be updating this with more pictures and a review perhaps.

__________

Update is here!

Sideways

Same side view

Front. Much field of depth from the zoom lens lol.

Gaya macam lou sai.

New shoe, new motivation.

If only I can use a gear like this to do more shoots then whatever I use from my iPhone will look like child's play already.

For the price I got them, prolly I can say i'm very blessed already :)

Feb 21, 2014

Part time Jobs with low salaries and what not

Here is a little unusual post apart from the usual ones I only post in the beginning of the months.
So this is  post is about the weird reasons why I go for part time jobs like from sales or event crews despite of the lousy pays.

1. I'm probably free anyways.
So instead of sitting at home wasting time and getting entertained, why not i go out and sweat a little and earn a little more so i can spend or save more?

2. Not selfish.
Its like we do stuff for free all the time when people ask for our favour. Sometimes we do things for free so why not just take the jobs as a favour and go work but get money for it?

3. Exposure.
We see things. We see the world. We meet new people, new experience, new celebrities and get to work with different kind of people and even people that one day might be good to have known them.


Imagine yourself watching the same thing like the fans but you are getting paid instead!

4. Friend invitations.
When friends ask you to help and you are available, why not right? Besides its pretty fun when you work with your friends and you get to play and get money for it. Of course when you are required to be serious you do so la!


You get to meet and work with new people everytime!

5. The Gain

So you might be thinking what gain im talking about. Its not only money and all. Its the opportunity to watch concerts, meet celebrities up close and things like that where people usually have to pay to watch or not even get to experience in their lifetime. I've personally got up close with Red Foo from LMFAO, Aishwarya Rai, Leon Lai and some other international big stars. YOU GET TO GO BACKSTAGE FOR FREE!


6. You get to do challenging stuff.
Break your limits. Go out and do things out of your comfort zone. Thats the only way to improve yourself! Go challenge yourself and accomplish things you thought you never could! I've been summoned to do a lot of work under the hot blazing sun and having to carry a lot of weight and load of things. Like for example tyres in this case. I've carry other stuff like boxes of water bottles and inflated air play grounds and all those heavy things as well as arrange hundreds of chairs all.



Carry smelly tyres after the event

7. Money is still money.
They pay may not be a lot but its still better than none. As least the peanuts you earn still are peanuts.

8. Not only about the money.
Like mentioned above, we get experience, meet new people and basically we are the benefiting from it no matter what. Okay sometimes the jobs can be shitty and you can bad experiences but then bad experiences are still experiences and it will still make you wiser and all with decision makings and what not in the future. So many ands in one sentence. Such grammar. So wow.


9. Its good for you!
Its more healthy to go out and earn your own money rather than sitting around wasting time, space and resources. Lessen your parents or your source of income a little or even use the money earn to spend on them! Besides, spending your own hard earned money feels good and perhaps from there you will know the hardship of earning money earlier and probably you will know how to be more wise with your spending. So dont be a lazy ass and start accepting jobs that dont look attractive!

Yep its that good.

10. Salary day rocks.
Your money or peanuts have arrive. Now enjoy your small treat. Ain't that a good feeling?

(Pictures all taken from past events and concerts I was apart of)

Feb 17, 2014

January up to Mid Feb 2014

So its 2014 huh and I'm going to be 23 this year. Lol.
So it was my semester break and Chinese New Year and it has been great fun as usual and all.

My 6th semester's results just came out and I am satisfied with it :))))
I may have started the revision late even though I wanted to do it earlier as usual but this I only manage to focus on the earlier subjects but still kinda nailed the papers :)))) 
To think of it, actually it was the last easy papers that gave me A minuses.

So lets recap and see what happened :)

My first instagram post of 2014.
Scary or lame?

Now that my results are out, I can officially claim that this was the final exam I will take in TARUC.
Unless if I continue my Masters or PhD there later la :P

After my exams then as usual,
planned myself to be super occupied so that I can earn money and have fun as much as I can.
But then didn't really get to work a lot.
But the Ang Pau money was a lot tho.
The most I've received all my life yet :)


My first activit\ty was kinda dangerous.

We took a train to Kelana Jaya to collect my cheque which I won from a Fly FM contest and he wanted to go to Ikea and all.
So we tried to stop a taxi after Sri Pentas but they didn't wanted to fetch us so we ran and walked over which was very dangerous and hot.

Perspective shit and all.

Oh I will be adding pics from twitter for this time or maybe from this year onwards :)

So I bulked and ate them all by myself because I am a sad person.

and then it got bored for a while because now we have got extra assignments from UK.
Ugh.

Macam yes stuff.

Oh yea my room at home is going thru some changes now.
Hopefully it will be functional soon.
It has been like 3 weeks now.

all the timing luan liao so I will just post.


So I had dem Carls' Jr for 2 days lunch in a row.
Mouthgasm man.

From Iron man to Batman and now to Captain America

around this time, this kinda became popular too.

I was pretty much like this during Spring Cleaning.
Prevented a lot of sneezing,
The week before that I was sneezing so bad that my nose GG kau kau.

Said goodbye to some shoes that has served me well for the past many years.

My old folks making the CNY stuff faithfully every year.

Then CNY came.

Kali pertama ku membeli and memakai baju berwarna pink.

swag shit or whatever.
i don't like swag anyways.


My dad's sister's daughters' daughters.

My dad's sister's daughters' daughter.
I use to sit on that yellow chair when I was about her size.
Getting dem girls to eat are so difficult. All the ones we have here are little.

First time in my life so many leng luis want me.
Good thing I still have the stamina and strength to play with them

As usual we got a lot of stuff at home but no one really wants to eat them or really comes.


Met up with a long lost friend and we went to Tours Le Jours.
Meh.

Then gathering with the Malats to play and all.
Bought this big ass Sake and all.

before the sake, we went for Laser Tag.
Paid rm50 for unlimited rounds in Puchong IOI Mall.
So badass.

Then Febuary came or something.

Braced myself.

Had a random shoot and won only 2 movie tickets.
Yes only 2 tickers for 5 winners for a contest held sort of Nation Wide. IKR.

Then college almost started or something.

During this period I kinda slowed down on posting because nothing much was happening.

Then this came at one of my CF friend's house.
GG imba gilar.

Of course pictures don't take themselves.

and then there was a few house visitations around and I must say that they were pretty generous.

and then another awesome party came along.
spot the leng luis?

and they all talk cock and bullshit until 3am I think
I thought it was not going to end. lol.
i was so freaking tired already but it just went on and on HAHA

and then the V day came and I spent it obama self as usual.
like for the most of my life.
just another normal day.

Just wondering, do these look suitable on me?
My traps and chest are non visible so yeah.
Leave me a comment or tweet me or something if anyone is ever going to read this :')

Saved the best for last but also cause its only this week I got some shitz.

That's another stadium down.
Like as in Ive visited before.

Okay iz time for mez to write some shiz.


Taken on Valentine's day on the way back from the cinemas after watching a movie with my mum and brother.
The last time this happened was like 10 years ago or more.
Yeah I may have been alone on that day but as of now I still have family and friends to accompany me.
Also I know that there is a Superior one watching over me and guiding me nearer to her.
That is one of the reasons why I dome simply start a relationship because I don't think its a game and perhaps that's why many girls or people think that I've led them but not proceeded to the next stage. Okay maybe its my fault because I didn't address the issue and settle it properly afterwards.
I am sorry.
My fault or not (like you over think or something), I apologise first.

I probably am flirting around or something like that and perhaps that's why I may have subconsciously hurt or mislead people.

So anyways I am trying to be as boring as possible and not do anything or say anything that I shouldn't be speaking to try to limit my mistakes and all.

Sorry la huh,
Anyways I hope that there is someone like me or someone for me that's is still waiting for me to appear like how I am waiting for her to appear. Like Ted from How I Met Your Mother.
Lol.


Another thing that has been on my mind recently is something on my future.
Its probably I am quite near to my study part of my life.

So what I may be worrying you may not ask because no one is reading this.
lol.
its about which field to enter when everything is achieved.

Should I enter sales and marketing, hr, banking and finance, advertisements, event companies or what not.
cause I feel like once i am in that field I will be probably be there for the rest of my life.
oh dont forget the education field as well cuz I still wanna have the name Dr. before my name :PPPPP

So yeah I am trying to look for what's best for me atm and what my light should be shining towards to.

Hopefully all iz well.

All iz well.

Till next time everyone.

Ee Rick.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...